Free Postal Delivery over £26.50 or Free Local Doorstep Delivery Over £15

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how Bee Haven Bodycare & Bee Haven Beekeepers collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the website (Site).  All information we hold on you is kept securely and confidentially as required by UK law, including that required by the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The UK GDPR sets out seven key principles:

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency

Purpose limitation

Data minimisation

Accuracy

Storage limitation

Integrity and confidentiality (security)

Accountability


The UK GDPR sets out eight Rights for Individuals

The right to be informed

The right of access

The right to rectification

The right to erasure

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling


For more information about GDPR, please visit https://www.gov.uk/data-protection
COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION
When you visit our site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support.  In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags or pixels

Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify and our Card Service business partners

Order information


Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.
Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfil our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping where required, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
Minors
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.  We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children.  If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfil our contracts with you, as described above. For example:
We may provide your personal data to our suppliers and service providers that provide certain business services for us and act as “processors” of your personal data on our behalf. In addition, we may disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property, or safety, of our business, our customers or others. This includes, in specific cases, exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
In some cases, the personal data we collect from you may, for the purposes set out above, be transferred outside the UK or European Economic Area (EEA) and such destinations may not have laws which protect your personal data to the same extent as in the UK or EEA. We are required by data protection law to ensure that where we or our “processors” transfer your personal data outside of the UK or EEA, it is treated securely and is protected against unauthorised access, loss or destruction, unlawful processing and any processing which is inconsistent with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:
We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).
For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads]
Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION
It is sometimes necessary to collect and use your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a business, which are to provide you with products and services that are as useful and beneficial as possible, including by personalising our contact with you and making sure we tell you about all the offers that are relevant to you;
better understand our customer base so that we can improve our products and services and marketing activities (which could also benefit you);
comply with our contractual obligations to third parties;
develop and improve our Site to enhance the customer experience;
train our staff so that we can provide you with a better customer service;
respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our products and services to you; and
to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
ensure effective operational management and internal administration of our business, document retention, compliance with regulatory guidance and exercise or defence of legal claims.
Where we think there is a risk that one of your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms may be affected, we will not process your personal data unless there is another legal ground for us to do so (either that we have obtained your consent to the processing, or it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you or to comply with our legal obligations).
Lawful basis
Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the United Kingdom (“UK”) or European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your Personal Information under the following lawful bases:

Your consent;

The performance of the contract between you and the site;

Compliance with our legal obligations;

To protect your vital interests;

To perform a task carried out in the public interest;

For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.


Retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making
If you are a resident of the UK or EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.
We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.
Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.
Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:
Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a resident of the UK or EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information at the end of the privacy policy.
Your Personal Information may be transferred outside of the UK or EEA for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.    
COOKIES
What are Cookies? - We collect information about your use of our Site through cookies. Cookies are information that files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on our Site in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.
a. What cookies are used on this Site?
The cookies we and our business partners use on our Site are broadly grouped into the following categories:

Essential – Some of the cookies on our Site are essential for us to be able to provide you with a service you have requested. An example of this could be a cookie used to enable you to log into your account on our Site or which allows communication between your browser and our Site. Our cookie preference cookie described in the section “How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies?” is also an essential cookie. You may not be able to use our Site without these cookies. 

Analytics – We use analytics cookies to helps us understand how users engage with our Site. An example is counting the number of different people coming to our Site or using a particular feature, rather than the total number of times the site or feature is used. Without this cookie, if you visited our Site once each week for three weeks, we would count you as three separate users. We would find it difficult to analyse how well our Site was performing and improve it without these cookies. 

User Cookies – We use cookies to improve your experience by remembering your preferences, so we know how you like to use our Site. Examples of this would be remembering you so that you are served with the same content or to remember you when you come back to our Site. 

Social Sharing – We use third party cookies to allow you to share content directly on the social networking/sharing sites like Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Examples would be if you wanted to “like” or “tweet” about us or our products or services. Please see our “Third Party Cookies” section below for more details.

Interest-Based Advertising – You will have noticed that when you visit websites you will be shown adverts for products and services you may wish to buy. The money made by website owners for showing third party adverts on their websites often pays for the cost of running the website and therefore usually allows you to use the website without having to pay a registration or usage fee. To try and ensure that the adverts you see are relevant to you third party cookies may be used to collect information about the types of things that interest you, for example websites you visit and the geography that you are based in. Having these cookies does not increase the number of adverts you will be shown, but simply makes the adverts you see more relevant. Please see our “Third Party Cookies” section below for more details.

How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies? - You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our Site. The “Help” menu of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed or how to delete existing cookies from your hard drive visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
Third party cookies - Some of the cookies described in the "What Cookies are used on our Site" section above are stored on your machine by third parties when you use our Site. Third parties may also read cookies on your browser to collect information or to serve content or advertisements to you. We have no control over these cookies or how the third parties use them. They are used to allow that third party to provide a service to us, for example analytics. For more information on these cookies and how to disable them, please see:
Internet Advertising Bureau website at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ where you will be able to opt-out of receiving Interest-Based Advertising cookies from some of the third parties listed below; and/or
If you want to know more about how cookies work and how to manage or delete them, visit the World Wide Web Consortium's website.

CHANGES
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by using the details provided below:
Bee Haven Bodycare, 19 Church Lodge, Moneyreagh, Co Down, BT23 6ES
info@thebeehavenbeekeepers.co.uk 
Telephone:  07775 803 226

If you are not satisfied with our response to any enquiries or complaint or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by writing to: 

REGIONAL OFFICE - NORTHERN IRELAND
Information Commissioner's Office
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place
Belfast
BT7 2JB
Tel: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 1114

UK HEAD OFFICE
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 

This policy was last updated in August 2021

BACK TO TOP